Plaintiff was unable to provide a sufficient amount of urine for the test within the time period specified by DOT regulations. The clinic notified the employer that Plaintiff was unable to provide a urine specimen on demand, and Plaintiff was suspended. The employer consulted with the Medical Review Officer (“MRO”), and Plaintiff then was directed “to obtain within five days, an evaluation from a licensed physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee’s failure to provide a sufficient specimen.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(c).

Plaintiff was examined by a physician who was board certified in family medicine and had experience evaluating shy bladder issues. The physician was required to determine whether there was “an adequate basis for determining that a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of breath or urine specimen” as outlined in the DOT regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(d)(1). During the evaluation, Plaintiff did not mention that he had any trouble urinating and he had no history of prostate problems.